Privacy Policy

Introduction

ePerformance Ltd is a UK registered company (no. 10750109), working to help companies develop their insert strategy plans.

ePerformance is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the currently applicable Data Protection Act (DPA) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).


This Policy explains:



Please note that:



Any questions should be sent to the ePerformance Data Protection Officer at:


How and why we collect information about you

We obtain information about you when you contact us about our products and services. We do this in order to be able to respond to any specific enquiries you might make. If you give us explicit permission to contact you beyond this, we use the information to ensure we are contacting you about products or resources that may be of interest to you.

What information we collect about you


Contact information

This information is needed so we can direct you or your organisation to appropriate information regarding our products or services. To reduce the level of personal data we hold, you may want to supply a non-personal email address (for example “info@company.com”). You can request us to update or erase this information at any point by emailing hi@eperformance.io

 

Any information we collect will be deleted once every three months, unless a) ePerformance obtain explicit permission from you to keep your details for longer or b) you subscribe to our email newsletter. We collect the following:


Cookies

A cookie is a small data file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device. More information can be found on the Cookie Policy below.

Other sources of information

Offline contacts

When you contact us offline (eg by phone, post, or in person), we may take details including:


What we do with your information

Data retention

We will keep your personal data for up to three months, unless ePerformance obtain explicit permission from you to keep your details for longer, or you subscribe to our newsletter.

Security precautions and risk mitigation

We take precautions to protect your personal data, including:


How you can control our use of your information

You can contact the ePerformance Data Protection Officer at:


You can ask us what personal data we hold about you

This includes:

There is no charge for the first request, and we will respond within one month. More details on your rights are here.

You can ask us to change the personal data we hold about you

Amend the data

You can ask us to correct any personal data we hold on you.

Erase the data

You can ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you, under the “right to be forgotten”.

Object to or restrict processing of the data

You can object to our processing of your personal data, or restrict certain types of processing.

Transfer the data

You can ask us for a copy of your personal data for re-use elsewhere. We will provide the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form, such as CSV files.

Cookie Policy for ePerformance

This is the Cookie Policy for ePerformance, accessible from ePerformance.io

 

What Are Cookies

 

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

 

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

You can learn how to manage cookies on your web browser by following the Browser Cookies Guide.

The Cookies We Set

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Generator of GDPR Cookies Policy.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

 

Policy updates

14/11/18 – both cookie and privacy policies created